A Elementary Research on Social Development in Social Welfare : Through an Empirical Study on Social Welfare Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMeijigakuin University
Principal Investigator
WAKE Yasuta  Sociology, Lecturer, 社会学部・社会福祉学科, 専任講師 (50257060)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSocial Welfare Planning / Planning for Programs of the Long-Term Care Insurance / Planning for Health and Welfare of the Elderly / Social Planning in the Community / Social Welfare and Social Work Research / 地域福祉活動計画 / 社会福祉協議会
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is an empirical study on social welfare Planning.
Social Welfare Planning was legislated through the amendment of social welfare laws in 1989. The local authority (LA) has been involved in planning in the field of health and welfare for the elderly, the disabled and the children in need.
In the first year, I conducted a survey on social planning of the social welfare councils which belongs to the private sector, and in the next year, I investigated to the planning for programs of long-term care insurance which is administrated by the LA and the planning for health and welfare of the elderly.
The research is constituted of a theoretical study and an empirical one on social welfare planning. Furthermore, the latter is formed of a case study and a statistical one. As I linked with the statistical data analysis with the other ones which was done in other research projects of the Ministry of Health and Welfare, a case study was adopted in the research.
I collected related materials and analyzed data on the above planning in Tokyo Metropolitan Area. In some of cases, interviews to planners of the LA were conducted in process of the survey.
Some articles have been already published. They made reference to the results of the research. (See references)