A research on the dynamics of making organization principles of the Welfare Non-profit Organization and the actual conditions about its management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SANBONMATSU Masayuki  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF COMUNITY AND HUMAN SERVICES ASSIST PROFESSOR, コミュニティ福祉学部, 助教授 (10196339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORII Toshio  TOKIWA UNIV FACULTY OF COMMUNITY AND HUMAN SERVICES PROFESSOR, コミュニティ振興学部, 教授 (90104116)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsorganization of welfare services / Welfare NPO / trust / mission / welfare community / NPO法人 / コミュニティ / 公益活動 / NPO / クラブハウス / ボランティア / 福祉サービス / 非営利組織
Research Abstract
We call NPO for the welfare services supply the Welfare NPO. We tried to find various features of the Welfare NPO in this research. Analysis is based on the results of a questionnaire. Results revealed the following points. The scale of Welfare NPO is comparatively small-scale. Those who answer about 40 percent are assuming decision making on of manage member's opinion to be reflected enough. But, those who answer about 10 percent or more are assuming that they do not attempt the member participation too much positively. The organization that elected the director from among the user was only 10 percent or less. Welfare NPO values the business income as an income for the organization management. Serious problems are dissatisfied of the lack of the activity capital and the service supplier. The activity of welfare NPO roused resident's concern of the problem in the region. The reason why people established Welfare NPO organization is that they wanted to make a socially useful activity. This is shown as a mission of each organization. It is valued that welfare NPO achieves the mission, and disregards the profit. This brings up the trust of people of Welfare NPO. Activity of Welfare NPO is formation of a regional making that everyone can live at ease.