| Project/Area Number |
11610216
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | CHUBU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MOON Jeonsil Faculty of Human Welfare, CHUBU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 人間福祉学部, 助教授 (20301616)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | social space / Homelessness / feminization of poverty / 'housewifization' / assistant payments work / SANYA / exclusion / inclusion / Gender / fieldwork / 都市 / 生活戦略 |
| Research Abstract |
In this modern society, it is said that the flowing of social space (production, consumption, and possession) is in progress after post-Fordism. The purpose in this research is to make clear the relationship between the city and the homeless in terms of social space. In particular, the researcher tries to explain the phenomenon of 'housewifization' caused from the city capital and the process of labor reconstruction. Here the focus of the research is not on the 'feminization of poverty' but on homless women's "weak resistance" against being included into the labor force. The data were based on statistics and fieldwork and collected from homeless women in the neighborhood of SANYA, and those women living in two group homes established in SANYA.