Project/Area Number |
11610217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | HOSEI UNIVERSITY (2001) Chukyo University (1999-2000) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Ritsuko HOSEI UNIVERSITY, THE FACULTY OF SOCIAL POLICY AND ADMINISTRATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 現代福祉学部, 助教授 (00172461)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | during the colonial period / colonization policy / social work / Cyousen syakaijigyou / rocal history / 植民時代 / 朝鮮総督府 / 養老院 / 朝鮮社会事業研究会 / 厚生事業 |
Research Abstract |
From the date of this study collected from the written materials and the interviews with Korean researchers of social welfare, three findings are given as results of this study. (1) Japanese poor relief law was introduced as a part of colonization policy and, the poor relief and the social welfare institution were organized by Cyousen Soutokufu. These facts show that Japanese social work tends to be used as a method of maintaining order and of reinforcing the rule of Japan. (2) Particularly as a measure against the ethnic independence movement, Cyousen Soutokufu had thought social work as an appeasement policy. There were several ways to develop social work in Korea, for example, establishment of the association of "Cyousen syakaijigyou", publication of "Cyousen syakaijigyou", and inspections for Japanese social welfare institutions. (3) Though the introduction of Japanese social work in Korea was taken place as a part of colonization policy, there was a significant effect brought by Korean bureaucrats and social workers. They were sought and practiced their own social work by concerning the history, the culture and the social features of the Korea Peninsula. The next assignments to work on are mainly the following two. One is to analyze date obtained not only at central cities like Keijyou-shi (present Seoul city) but also at countryside from the perspective of how social work was introduced or transformed at countryside. The other is to search the date written in the Hangul and to interview the people who were actually involved in such social work project during the colonial period.