A Sociologicial Study of the Art of Paintings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionBUNKYO UNIVERRSITY
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Shigefumi  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90067835)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsart / paintings / appreciation / the public of art / aesthetic views of painting / sensitiveness / sympathy / inter-subjectivity / 画家 / 現象学的社会学 / 行為としての鑑賞 / 趣味判断 / 美意識 / 生活文化
Research Abstract
The research results are contained in three articles entitled "The Sociology of Paintings", 1,2,3 respectively. The first article "The sociology of Painting 1" was published in 2000. It clarifies what constitutes the sociology of the art of paintings. Based on my previous research, I reexamined and further developed thought on the object and the method of this study, focussing on the importance of the relations between artists, their works, and their public from the viewpoint of action and the consciousness of the persons relating to this art.
The second article, "The sociology of Painting 2" was published in 2001. Here I focused on the following points: 1) the relations between artists and their public, 2) the sociological meaning of appreciation, 3) the various levels in the concept of society with respect to this study, and 4) the connection between paintings and culture in everyday life.
The third article, "The Sociology of Paintings 3" will be published in 2002.
It is a follow-up of two earlier articles. Here the points focused on are 1) the appreciation of painting, 2) the dimension of sensitiveness, 3) the levels and meaning of sensitiveness, and 4) inter-subjectivity.