Protection of river-environments based on Basin-based society - Contemporary networks and rural regions -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigeru  RYUKOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (60155132)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBASIN-BASED SOCIETY / ENVIRONMENT PROTECTION / DAM / RURAL REGION / NETWORK / 地域社会 / 河川環境 / 観光 / 都市 / 村おこし / 近代 / 豊かさ / 危険性 / 近代社会 / 生産 / 消費 / 廃棄
Research Abstract
Before modernization, cohesiveness of basin-based society had been helpful to protect the environment of the river. Our project tries to investigate the possibilities of reconstruction of basin-based society and also protection of the river environment based on the contemporary networks in the postmodern era.
In the process of modernization of basin-based society, on the one hand, many kinds of 'systems' and their factors flows Into upstream regions (mountain villages) from downstream regions (cities) and, the other hand, various resources flows out from the latter to the former. In other words, 'meanings ' came from downstream cities to upstream mountain villages and 'things' and 'people' went down to the former from the latter. In such situations, It's really difficult for the people living In mountain villages to protest against powerful systems and meanings and offer something alternative.
People in Ashu in Miyama-chou, Kyoto prefecture firmly resisted against construction of dam and build Sansai (edible wild plants) processing factory. In doing so successfully, not only they could send their own products attached with unique 'meanings' to cities, but also welcome people from cities in the form of I-turn and U-turn.
What people In Ashu have done, on the one hand, made Miyama-chou impossible to lean on to the economy depending on the public enterprise and, on the other hand, made it adopt the policy to protect the natural environments and use them as resources for attracting people from cities. We studied how people in Ashu could managed to utilize urban-rural networks and introduced eco-turism Into Miyama-chou.