A BASIC RESEARCH INTO ANTONIO GRAMSCI'S "PRISON NOTEBOOKS" FOR COMPARATIVE STUDY IN THE HISTORY OF SOCIOLOGY.
Project/Area Number |
11610221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | ST. Andrew's University (MOMOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tomihisa (2000-2001) ST. ANDREW'S UNIVERSITY, SOCIAL STUDY, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (50235975)
鈴木 富久 (1999) 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (11610221)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | GRAMSCI / MARX / MAN / INDIVIDUAL / NATURE / SELF-CONSCIOUSNESS / SOCIETY / HISTORY OF SOCIOLOGY / 他者 / 活動的諸関係 / フォイエルバッハ・テーゼ / 戸坂潤 / 廣松渉 / 自己 / 生成 / 技術 / 科学 / 人類 / 弁証法 |
Research Abstract |
This research focuses on Gramsci's theory of man in his "Prison Notebooks." Its results is following : 1. Gramsci's theory of man which starts from a thesis that man is a process of his actions, is a development of subject of 'human activity' in Marx's "theses on Feuerbach." 2. Gramsci constructs dialectically a concept of man that man becomes a man beyond his individual limitation, that is, that individual becomes a man by reflecting other beings(other men and nature) on his individuality through his active relations with other beings. 3. Gramusci's concept of active relations corresponds to the "praxis' in his 'philosophy of praxis' and his 'hegemony' in his politics, and therefore, makes a link to throw light on the logical structure in his "Prison notebooks." 4. Gramusci's concept of an individual as 'center/part' of society can be a fundamental and new point of view in analyzing the various doctrines in the sociological history.