Sociological Research on the Retevance of the Occupation Whole Life and Health Welfare Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Tadashi  Department of Social Services, Hiroshima International University, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (80022101)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTunnel digging migrant worker / Occupational disease / Emigration occupation life / Remedy life / Bearer of care / Opinion about welfare facilities / Feelings to the family after retirement / Compensation-for-industrial-accidents pension / トンネル掘削作業員 / 職業人生の評価 / 在宅介護 / 配偶者への配慮 / 地域介護システム / トンネル掘削工事 / 保線工事 / 日雇労働者 / 野宿者 / 斎場作業員 / 屠場労働者 / 介護問題 / 労働災害 / トンネル堀削工事
Research Abstract
"The questionnaire about retirement construction laborers' life and healthy welfare, and it's analysis work"
Investigation and analysis work were done about the mark questionnaire reply result carried out in Kamae-cho, Minamiamabe-gun, Ohita prefecture in January, 2001. The following many points became clear as several characteristic tendencies.
[1] Many people pride on himself life, which was engaged in tunnel digging construction and contributed to Japan country construction. Nevertheless, considerable people have severe views on the place-of-work environments suffered from the black lung disease, and on the companies' treatments concerning occurrence of the occupational diseases and workmen's accidents. There are also some of people who have left now regret to their life.
[2] In recuperation, the sense of the reliance to a medical institution is very thick, and a desire to have also in respect of care in case of emergency, and enter the welfare institution for elderly people of a medical system is strong.
[3] Most form of inmate is a two-person household with a spouse, and while living together has the structure where the burden in respect of care of husband is placed on his wife, its desire to live a future life of a spouse a clear thing from the gratitude to the labor of the home maintenance under work away from home is very strong.
[4] There is consciousness of it being thought as an exclusive existence and being in the meaning set to the community on the relation which has received black lung compensation, and a fear of saying whether to have lost touch with a local care system hears.
[5] Although the reliance for a movement organization is strong, there is also an opinion which asks for the development to hobby activities or an community participation.