A Mathematical Analysis of Structural Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Jun'ichi  Faculty of Humanities, Fukuoka University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20113243)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsstructural effect / absorbing Markov chain / characteristic quantity / mean number of steps before absorption / mean number of transition before absorption / 数理モデル / 相互行為
Research Abstract
The concept of structural effect was introduced to the sociologists by P.M.Blau. He tried to explicate the effects of attributes of social collectivities on individual orientations and conducts. But his discussions were made in natural, non-mathematical languages.
In this study, we make an attempt to express Blau's basic idea as a mathematical model. Our major tool is the mathematical theory of absorbing Markov chain. We suggest a concept of mean number of transition before absorption. The interaction processes in social collectivities called structural effects could be explicitly depicted by Absorbing Markov chain. We can expect that this new characteristic value derived from fundamental matrix is a cornerstone for a mathematical analysis of structural effects.