THE RESEARCH OF LEISURE LIFE IN THE OLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF HIROSAKI GAKUIN
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hitoshi  THE UNIVERSITY OF HIROSAKI GAKUIN, DEPERTMENT OF SOCIAL WELFERE, PROFESER, 教授 (70258763)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTHE OLD / LEISURE LIFE / NEW LEISURE CLASS / CURE USING SPA / TRAVEL / REHABILITATION / BARRER FREE / 老人 / 余暇 / ゲートボール / 散歩 / 温泉
Research Abstract
While the aged society is going on, the old are argued about like they are objects for social security and social welfere. But they are real people and have their own thoughts and opinions. They have to ask how to live as well as the young do.
There are a lot of conditions which people lives as the subject to such as labor, study, family, friends, and so on. In this research I forcused on leisure life, and how the old enjoy their leisure life. And I studied what is required to make the new old model.
There are a lot of leisures in life, I reseached social dance, travel, cure using spas, scuba diving, special activities, rehabilitation. In this report I wrote about a cure using spa and rehabilitation.
A cure using spa was once a enjoyment for the farmer in free season (winter et.), but it is now enjoyed by the retired. "Socialization of medicade" "Medication of society" has made the half sick : the half healthy people go to spas. But the hotels which they stay have decreased don, t supply the demands which vistors want.
They wanted healthy meals, clean rooms, cheap rates at the hotels, removing obstruct in the rooms and good transportation. But most hotels don,t supply them. They need to improve.
Rehabilitation is to improve their body disordeerd from disease and injuries. The result of "Socialization of medicade", many people who were once died can now live. In this report I wrote the actual conditions about people who do rehabilitation in their free time.