Aids to Bangladesh and the Social Development : the central subject of acquiring Literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSendai College
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yayoi  Sendai College, Assistant Professor, 体育学部・健康福祉学科, 助教授 (80289751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kazuhiko  Akita Keijo Junior College, Assistant Professor, 地域社会学科, 助教授 (40259304)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBangladesh / Literacy / Social Development / Rural Poverty / Urban Slum / Non-Governmental Organization / Japan's Aid / Child Domestic Servants / 子どもの労働 / 貧困 / ストリートチルドレン
Research Abstract
In Bangladesh, since independent of 1971, the foreign countries have done various assistance and developments with an enormous sum of fund. Especially seeings as to bilateral aid, Bangladesh has been the top of the largest recipients of Japan's Grant Aid. Nevertheless, at present more than half of people in Bangladesh is in the condition of absolute poverty and about 80% of these absolute poor people live in rural areas. Therefore a lot of illiterate people exist because of this poverty and the literacy rate remains low today. This is nominated as one of the social problems in Bangladesh.
In our study, from a viewpoint of our approach to the problems of poverty and illiteracy,we take up the rural development, the urban slum and Child Labor (especially Child Domestic Servants) as the mainly social development problems and consider the supporting system in Bangladesh. The contents are as follows. In the first place, from a viewpoint of the influence of Japan's grant aid on the rural poor … More people, we investigated the present situation of the rural development and the living condition of the poor and report its results. Concretely, we take up Japan' s Grant Aid for Model Rural Development Project, especially the technical cooperation and elementary schools provided through it, and consider those performance and results. In the next place, we investigated and cinsider the condition of slum dwellers' lives in metropolitan Dhaka from a point of viewing the influence of compulsory eviction policy on them. In the third place, getting the cooperation of local NGO, we investigated and consider the condition of children' s lives, leaving their household in rural areas and working in opther people' s household as live-in Child Domestic Servants in metropolitan Dhaka, and also the relation of their recruit concerned three persons such as an employer, a guardian and a guarantor.
Some of the local NGOs actively practice primary education program for the poorest' s children in Bangladesh. It is a characteristic that the supports for eliminating poverty and acquiring literacy have been mainly undertaken by local NGOs, but the role of government has been small in doing. However, both of them have depended on Aids, which have been provided by the governments or NGOs of foreign countries or the international organization and so on. Therefore, the way of Aid has influenced greatly on them, Japan' s ODA has been asked for increased continuous supports to local NGOs. Also, the policy of Bangladesh government and the way of external aids continuous ought to give priority to the poorest people in Bangladsh. Less