Midwives and Normality of Deliveries in Hospitals in Japan : who justifies wheter a delivery is nomral ornot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOKYOBUNKA JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
OHDE Harue  TOKYOBUNKA JUNIOR COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 生活学科, 教授 (50194220)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordschildbirth / delivery / midwifery / midwife / medicine / pregnancy / hospital / natural birth / 病院組織 / 質的分析 / 産む文化
Research Abstract
This report is the result of the investigation (Grants-in-aid for Scientific Research 1999-2001, Project No.11610232) conducted by the theme, Midwives and Normality in Deliveries in hospital --who judges "it is normal". The outline of results of this investigation can be summarized as follows.
Generally, safety and mother's satisfaction in deliveries are aimed by all the staff, such as doctors, midwives, and nurses in hospitals. Nevertheless, hospitals are an inconsistent organization for midwives as a professional for normal deliveries. Midwives are expected to have enough knowledge in order to cope with abnormal deliveries like doctors, also expected to take care of patients in other wards. This situation tends to make midwives in hospitals lose their -self-confidence in their techniques for midwifery.
Through this finding from hearing in contemporary hospitals in Japan, I thought that it was necessary to explore historical factors which midwives had been the specialist for normal delivery. For this aim, a midwifery periodical was analyzed. This periodical was monthly magazine called "Josan no Shiori" published from 1896 to 1944. The author reconstructed historical change in midwifery and social situations. From this review, I found that medicalization in childbirth began in late 1920's to 1930's in Japan, though the change were limited to urban areas. Also it must be emphasized that medicare and social work which were formed to protect worker's health in modem Japan. These two social framework enabled doctors to penetrate normal deliveries and women to go to hospitals.