Creation of an Old Age View Scale and Analysis of the Factor Relevant to the Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Yoshinobu  Kyoritsu Women's Junior College, Department of the Science Living, Professor, 生活科学化, 教授 (00108200)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsold age view / successful aging / creating scale / multi-dimensional scaling / 尺度 / 高齢社会 / 老後観尺度 / 尺度開発
Research Abstract
The 1st purpose of this study is to create the new scale (old age view scale) for measuring the grade of the successful aging in the aged society of our country, after making clear the structure of preferred ways of living in old age on the middle and elderly. The 2nd is to examine the factor relevant to the grade of the successful aging measured by the created scale.
We made the survey by questionnaire techniques for 600 subjects (360 Tokyo metropolitan areas, 240 local cities), ranging in age from 45 to 74. The subjects were asked to respond with "agree" or "disagree" to 30 statements describing ways of living in their own old age. As a related factor, asking the sex, age, school education, the living-together family, the present job which is a basic attribute, and Ando, Osada & Kodama Loneliness Scale, Life Satisfaction Index K, Kikuchi's Social Skill-18, images of the elderly which are psychological and social attribute.
It becomes clear that the old age view consists of four factors, "Variety-oriented", "Human-relations reduction-oriented", "Conformity-oriented", and "Comfortable retirement-oriented", and it has aimed also at various types on the basis of "Comfortable retirement-oriente'd" which was the traditional Japan type. Furthermore, it became clear that four factors are related with basic attribute (sex, age, school education) and psychological and social attribute. From the above result, it was suggested that four factors are effective as a scale which measures an old age view, and it is possible to examine the state of old age politically from social conditions.