A STUDY ABOUT CHILDREN'S HEALTY UPBRINGING SUPPORT CONSTRUCTION OF SOCIETY WITY FEWER CHILDREN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOSAKA KU'NEI WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Chiemi  OSAKA KUN'EI WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE, CHILD EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 児童教育学科, 助教授 (30280035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝野 松次郎  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60162640)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsParent-support / child care support in child building / Development of parent-support's program / Parenting / Database of childcare support and healthy upbringing / 児童の健全育成 / ペアレントトレーニング / 支援プログラムのデーターベース化
Research Abstract
Through this research, I reported in three articles.
First one is "Child care support in child building"
In this article report, I explained following points.
1. Role to carry out in the community of child building.
2. Study around child building and practice trend.
3. Practice example of a trial in child building. Especially I emphasized an important role to support to the parent who had potential child care uneasiness in addition to the child toward healthy upbringing support of a child in future.
As a result of the first article, in order to develop our parent support program of child care into more substantial program, I made clear an improvement point
1. Teaching materials improvement. It means that they are concrete, easy to make use of staff of child building 2. Improvement of specialty of instructor. 3. Getting and keeping a baby-sitter.
Second article is "Australian research documents translation : About trend of Parenting in Victoria" This one is the translation. Original article is a research paper of the Victoria State of A.U.S.It inspected circumstances of the assessment tool for existing parent-support and it checked developing programs about the parent-support skill.
Also, this research paper is more informative to examine method of high risk infant service It gave a lot of suggestions to parent work program introduction and practice in Japan now.
Third one is "A database introduction of child care, related help and social support"
Concerning with childcare support, and healthy upbringing information, it may be said that an Internet medium is utilized positively. I think that parents, especially mothers, exchange information each other with Internet medium
In this report, I tried to select data from a lot of information about child care. Then I introduced support information about child care that I collected of this time.