The Life History Approach to the Women's Works and Consciousness in the Agriculture and the Fishery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNara Saho College
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Miyako  Nara Saho Jogakutn College, primary Education professor, 初等教育学科, 教授 (50225067)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordswomen's works / agriculture / fishery / life history / consciousness / 地域社会
Research Abstract
The agriculture and the fishery in our country, changed drastically in the latest years.Their position in the indusutory constructure, the import of the farm products, the national policy and the local administration, and others are related and compounded with the consciousness of the workers on the agriculture and the fishery.Especially, to the women's workers, the change are actualized their roles, labors, motivations clearly.
The process of the change in the agriculture and fishery is divided into 3 epochs.(1)From the prewar to 1960's. On this period, the agriculture and the fishery had been inherited from a father to his son as the family occupation. Woman worked neccessarily as a member of the family, but its works were invisible. (2)From 1970'to 1980'. The high growth of economy enlarged the occupational category and chance. Women were able to choose any occupations. So, why did they select the work of agriculture or fishery? (3)From 1990's up to the recently. In this about ten years, women's workers of the agriculuture and fishery beban to go into the new actions to organize groups themselves, to process materials and to proceed sales managemwnt.
About the formation of their consciousness for the work, I reserched into the personal documents and the working fields, interviwed to informants and heard their life histories. So, the change of their works, roles1 consciousness weredistinct on the each period. But the reserch was not enough. The awaited tasks, that is if women will be the support and driving force of the future agriculture and fishery in our country, is to be solved.