A sociological study concerning the educational point of view of the teachers who have ever taught at an overseas Japanese school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 000001000010000302
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroaki  Osaka Shoin Women's University, Faculty of Human Science, Professor (90148198)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJapanese school / Cross-cultural experience / Education for International Understanding / Educational point of view / Attitude change / 教員の異文化体験 / 日本人学校で勤務を経験した教員
Research Abstract
The result of research obtained by this study is as follows.
1. Cross-cultural experience of the teachers who have ever taught at an overseas Japanese school changes the teacher's educational point of view of 91.6%. Change of the educational point of view for Education for International Understanding appears in activities after homecoming.
2. Time is required to make use of cross-cultural experience of the teachers who have ever taught at an overseas Japanese school. After homecoming, the teachers suffer from the difficulties such as the change of work contents, and the adaptation to the Japanese society after overseas life for three years, but they make efforts to make use of cross-cultural experience even in such a situation.
3. The teachers who make use of cross-cultural experience in the present service are playing an active part in very various places. On the contrary, the teachers who are not able to put their cross-culture experiences into the good account also try to do so. Most of the teachers hope to make use of their experiences in the field of Education for International Understanding.
4. The acceptance situation after homecoming has big influence on the attitude change rather than cross-cultural experience. By correspondence of the side of acceptance, there is a situation where homecoming teacher's cross-cultural experience cannot fully be utilized. Therefore, the teachers who don't publish service experiences at an overseas Japanese school exist. Moreover, the consideration should be made for the family of homecoming teacher.
Overseas Japanese-resident-abroad child educational facilities need to be clarified from the new point of view of international contribution to the society and culture of the local spot from now on.