Traffic right security in the depopulation areas from the view point of social welfare ans education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunkyo Women's College
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Naoya  SUGAI,Naoya, 文学部, 教授 (60179108)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstraffic rights / depopulated areas / bus service / 過疎地の交通 / 交通保障 / 市町村営バス / 代替バス
Research Abstract
There are some types of bus services in the depopulated areas. Some is subsidised by national government, for example The Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare, and the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology. These buses are running in the almost same time. Due to the efficient maintenance of such a bus services, various plans are been carried under the each local cercumstances.
The one that has the possibility that becames a model as the way of future traffic security be outline as follows.
Type1 : Responsibility share method by the setting of a civil minimum (The local authority back up the expense as the responsibility of the local authority for the operation of the mimmam bus operation. And more services or the cut off are a bus company's problem of the addition.)
Type 2. : Resident burden method by the setting of the compulsory fare(AII the family inside the areas purchase the ticket for X yen every month as sharing. And as for the deficit the local authority shares it.)
Type3 : Voluntary operation by the resident council (The resident council charters bus.)
Type4. : Economization method by integration (To secure the bus line, the local authority abolishes the school bus and back up the line busfare of the students.)
Type5 : Method that utilizes the opportunity of the line bus as a welfare bus. (It makes substantially possible that local authority 'back up the expense and traffic security.)
Type6 : Method that unifies and entrust the operation business of the various kinds bus service.
Type7 : Method that replaces the bus that sends the employee of the enterprise to a line bus.