| Project/Area Number |
11610239
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OGASAWARA Masaaki Hokkaido Univ., Center for Res.Dev.Higher Educ., Prof., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (60001343)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMORI Toshiyuki Hokkaido Univ., Center for Res.Dev.Higher Educ., Prof., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (50004487)
SAITO Kouichi Tohoku Univ., Res.Center for Higher Educ.Prof., 大学教育センター, 教授 (90004457)
KOBAYASHI Hajime Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Let., Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90002146)
IMIZU Yuzo Kitami Inst.Tech., Fac.Eng., Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10125388)
HOSOKAWA Toshiyuki Hokkaido Univ., Center for Res.Dev.Higher Educ., Asso.Prof., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 助教授 (00157025)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Higher Education / Curricular Reform / Science and Technology / University Reform / General Education / Teaching Technology / Computer-Aided Instruction / 教養教育 / 授業法 / 数学教育 |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose of this research is to obtain a guiding principle for university reform, particularly in science and technology, by studying the historical perspective of curricula as well as ideas how university education ought to be. (1) Ogasawara, the head investigator of this project, analyzed the processes of the reform in higher education in l990s in special reference to that of general education and proposed possible features of undergraduate and graduate education in 21st century in research universities. He also reported on the realities of education reform in some of the universities he visited in the US and Europe. (2) Nishimori investigated what was happening in classes of mathematics in Japanese universities and concluded that teachers had to make, to cope with the change of students' attitude, a great effort to teach interactively in their classes. (3) Kobayashi made comparative study of the reform of general education in Hokkaido University and Portland State University. (4) Hosokawa reported the perspective of the CAI software and its contents, and the urgent importance of the one based on Web to our university education. Imizu developed an online computer training courses specially focused on information literacy skills which provided students with learning opportunities that matched background and pace of the students.