The Comprehensive Research on the Expansion of School Autonomy in Present Germany and Its Historical Background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takao  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70211779)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsautonomy of school / Hellmut Becker / Deutscher Bildungsrat / good school / Hans-Gunter Rolff / school development / 「良い学校」 / ハンス=ギュンター・ロルフ / 学校開発 / 学校の自由裁量 / ハンス・ギュンター・ロルフ / ニーダーザクセン州 / ブレーメン州 / オートノミー / 組織開発(OE)
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to clarify the present condition of me strength of me autonpmy of schools hi contemporary Germany and also to analyze the historical background of these educational reform. The main results of this research are follows:
1) The private school laws in southwest Germany of the 1950s became the start that changed the traditional school system in Germany and at the same time Hellmut Becker, who became later a leading person of the democratic reform movement of public schools in the latter half of 1960s thereafter, was related to this process very closely.
2) Hellmut Beckers thought, which essential was in overcoming the "managed school" through creation of the "autonomic school", was consistently reflected to major reports of the German Council of Education (Deutscher Bildungsrat) , above all to the report in 1973, in which the strength of the autonomy of schools and the participation of teachers, parents and pupils were advised.
3) As the direct theoretical background of German educational reform making the strength of the autonomy of schools the keynote in the 1990s, there were two pedagogy researchs, the school research on "Good school" and the school development theory, which both essentially reconfirmed the importance of the report of the German Council of Education in 1973.
4) State Bremen was taken up as the typical case of present German educational reform making the strength of the autonomy of schools the keynote in the1990s. The biggest characteristic of the educational reform in State Bremen was hi the point of the creation of the "autonomic schools" through the participation and collaboration of teachers, parents and pupils.