COMPARATIVE RESEARCH ON THE TRANSFER OF VOCATIONAL EDUCATION FROM SECONDARY TO POSTSECONDARY/HIGHER EDUCATION LEVEL BETWEEN JAPAN, UNITED STATES, AND FRANCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Tsunetaka  Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30220544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Susumu  Aichi University, Junior College Division, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (10083601)
NATSUME Tatsuya  Tohoku University, Admission Center, Professor, アドミッションセンター, 教授 (10281859)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsvocational education / secondary education / post secondary education / United states / France / Japan / 中等後教育 / 職業・教育 / 高等教育 / 高校教育 / 進路指導
Research Abstract
(1). We made comparison and analysis on the curricula reform in vocational high schools and the articulation problems between secondary and postsecondary/higher educational institutions in Japan, United States, and France, necessitated by the transfer of vocational education from secondary to postsecondary/higher education level, by using statistical materials issued by the Japanese government, as well as documents issued by the research institutions in the United States and French government.
(2). About the United States, we analyzed the documents issued by the National Center on Research in Vocational Education, and pointed out some characteristics of "tech prep" program, that aims to combine the vocational/technical education of high school level and the vocational education of community colleges.
(3). About France, we made analysis on the documents issued by the Ministry of the National Education and Ministry of Vocational Education of French Government, and pointed out the neccesities of the curriculum reform of the institutions of senior high school level, in accordance with the transfer of vocational education form secondary to higher education level.
(4). About Japan, we analyzed the statistical materials issued by the Japanese government, and pointed out 1) special schools (senshu-gakko) occupied large share in the numbers of institutions in postsecondary education and, 2) 4-year universities/colleges was beginning to function as vocational institutions.
(5). We held meeting once or twice a year, and made oral presentations on each research project.
(6). We made oral presentations on our research results at the conferences of Japanese Society of the Vocational and Technical Education and so on.