RESEARCH STUDY ON THE CONSTRUCTION OF SCHOOL SUPPORT SYSTEMS FOR THE LOCAL COMMUNITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAKOSHI Eiichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50166138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Shouichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30136410)
MIZUHARA Katsutoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00124628)
OHMOMO Toshiyuki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10201386)
IZUMIYAMA Yasuto  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACLTY OF EDUCATION, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 教育学部, 助手 (00322983)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSupport System / Partnership / Leadership of Head Teacher / Autonomy and independency of schools / school councilor / local board of education / management for the characteristic schools / education reform / 特色ある学校づくり / 学校教育の活性化 / 研究開発学校 / コンサルテーション / 開かれた学校づくり / 人材活用
Research Abstract
(1) We investigated the program of 'school and community relationship' and 'the establishment of school autonomy' planning by the local education boards in the six prefectures through sending out qustionnaires.
(2) School support and aided system by the board of education are respected as follows : school councilors, leadership of the head teachers, school budget and personnel affairs, specific curriculum of school its own. For examining the practical conditions of pursuing those programmes above mentioned, we visited for interviewing following school boards : Akita Prefecture, Akita city, Tennouji town, Iwate Prefecture, Nagoya City and Yamagata Prefecture.
(3)'A management for creating characteristic schools' is examined through following schools and local boards of education : 'Monbushou's Research Development Schools', 'Education Reform in Tosa' of Kouchi Prefecture, 'A Dream up enterprise for children of Akita Prefecture', A School Councilor System in Sendai, Specific Schools carrying out the special curriculum of their own in Akita Prefecture, using the talented inhabitants for school activities in Ichikawa City, Youth rearing service in Kawasaki City.