The Effective Guidance for the Experience of the Care In University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Katsumi  Institution of Disability Sciences Associate professor, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (30197868)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsExperience of the Care / Understanding Handicaps / Teacher's License / Effective Guidance / 障害者 / 障害理解教育 / 事前指導 / 調査 / 態度変容
Research Abstract
In June of 1997, the new law on teacher's licenses was passed, and according to it, the people to try to get elementary or junior high school teacher's licenses are required to experience the care for the handicapped in special schools or welfare facilities for 7 days.
The purpose of this study was to examine and discuss about what kind of guidance universities should implement for students to make their experiences more significant.
In this study, we conducted four investigations : (a) to clarify what sort of opportunities to learn about handicaps university students have ever had, (b) to ask students who finished their experiences about their requests for the guidance, (c) to investigate what kind of instruction in university was required by the special schools and welfare facilities which accept students, (d) to make the latest situation of the orientation in universities clear.
From the results of (a), we found that most of university students had poor opportunities to learn about the handicap, and this confirmed the importance of guidance in university. Furthermore, the outcomes of (b) and (c) indicated some important points in implementing guidance : to make students have definite purposes for their experiences of the care and to give them appropriate information in order that they may have concrete images about their own activities before their experiences. The findings of (d), on the other hand, showed the fact that in most of universities, the orientations were not done properly.