| Project/Area Number |
11610248
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Kokichi Graduate School of Education, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (40196514)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAWA Hiroaki Chukyo Univ., Dept. of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (60288438)
SAKAI Akira Ochanomizu Women's Univ., Associate Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (90211929)
近藤 邦夫 東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40095790)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Educational strategy / Newcome family / School adaptation / Ethnicity / ニューカマー / 学校文化 / マイノリティー / 適応 |
| Research Abstract |
We carried out an Intensive interview survey for newcomer families (over 120 families) in order to explore the research topic. The ethnic groups we focused on are : "Indochinese refugees" (from Viet Nam, Laos and Cambodia). "South Americans of Japanese descent" (from Brazil and Peru) and "East-Asian newcomers" (from China and South Korea). In addition to that, we did some field work In China and South Korea to understand what's going on in education in those two countries. In effects, various sorts of educational strategies have been found out. They strongly relates to the social and educational conditions of their home countries. Chapter 1 of the research report is focusing on the differences of the educational strategies which those three ethnic groups are utilizing. The differences are sorted out under the three themes : "language use and cultural transmission in the family" , "views against and commitments to the Japanese school" and "wish for children's future and the supports for that". Chapter 2 and Chapter 3 are dealing with the details of educational strategies of Indochinese refugees. In the same strand, those of Brazilian Japanese (Chapter 4), of Korean newcomers (Chapter 5) and of Returners from China (Chapter 6) have been explored extensively. On the basis of the findings shown in the report, concrete ways of supporting them should be explored in order to meet their respective educational needs.