A Study on Kakushu-Gakko : focustin around Tokyo City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIJIKATA Sonoko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50099909)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmiscellaneous school / secondary education / private school / technical school / middle school / preparation school / 漢学塾
Research Abstract
Before the middle of Meiji Era, there were a lot of schools called "miscellaneous school" (Kakushu-gakko) for young person, but our historical researches on Japanese secondary education have never considered about these schools. At the beginning of 1890s, only "chu-gakko" (secondary schools for boys) had been established, moreover private schools were prohibited. So I think these miscellaneous schools should have the function of the secondary schools. In this project I have investigated every record of these miscellaneous schools 1886-1904 of The Metropolitan Archives, and made the database of these records. I have listed up more than 3800 records and as the result of examination of each document I have confirmed about 1500 names of this kind of school.