Between College Goers and Job Seekers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIMIZUHA Hiroaki  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (40143333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGI Reiko  THE JAPAN INSTITUTE OF LABOR, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員
SAKAI Akira  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (90211929)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMUGYO-SHA / Free-arbiter / subculture / social background / career guidance / 高校教育 / 高卆労働市場 / 教育社会学
Research Abstract
This essay will show that what kind of mechanism MUGYO-SHA who is not going to enter higher education or get a job is produced and what the fact will have an effect on a community. The increase of MUGYO-SHA is related to (1) the pressure of labor market (2) the change of student culture (3) the change of educational idea and guidance (4) social background. In an attempt to demonstrate these hypotheses, we have some investigations. The main findings are as follows :
1 "MUGYO-SHA" is increasing under the middle rank of the high school, and it is increasing not only in the vocational course but also in the general course, then the high school are established newly.
2 The high school teachers of Tokyo have various interpretation of "MUGYO-SHA", but it seems that teachers accept the present condition of "MUGYO-SHA".
3 The high school teachers of Tokyo give many information of the future courses for students, but they don't presser the students into deciding their way. The high school teachers of Toyama have the strong presser the students into getting the job. The high school teachers of Sapporo have the presser the students, but they also recognize "MUGYO-SHA" because the labor market is too worse.
4 The subculture of high schools is a-school subculture.
5 Many of students who hope to be "Free-arbiter" experiences part-time job.
6 In dependent of the aspiration of achievement, social background influences the hope of "Free-arbiter".