Realistic Studies of Developmental Support for Clumsy Child Syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshifumi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70106152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIMURA Atsuko  Tokyo University of Social Welfare, Department of Social Welfare, Assistant Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (70326982)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsClumsy Child Syndromes / Developmental Support / Movement Skill / Nursing Environment / Movement Education / 発達 / 身体協応性 / 不器用
Research Abstract
In recent years the importance of the educational treatment of preschool children with clumsy child syndromes has been stressed with the development of research on learning disorders. In The Development and Application of Growth Assessment related to Clumsiness of Preschool Children, we developed a method for screening on the basis of neuropsychological and kinematic aspects.(Kobayashi, Iimura, 1999) This study has two aims. One is to throw light on the growth of the body movement of clumsy children in order to give developmental support to these children with clumsy child syndromes. The other is to verify whether these children are educable or not. This study is composed of four chapters from Study I to Study IV, as in the following.
In Study I, the fundamental studies of developmental support for clumsy child syndromes. In the fundamental studies we have developed Movement Skill Assessment (MAS) based on an observing method to grasp the growth of the body coordination of preschool chi … More ldren. Having applied this MSA to 824 preschool children from three to six years old, we have made clear the actual condition of the growth of movement skill.
In addition, we have analyzed the passing rate of each item by age group and have selected the movement skill items that will be indexes of the growth of body coordination. As a result, it has been disclosed that the growth of body coordination can be grasped by an observing method and also that MSA items can be utilized for a task to foster the growth of preschool children with clumsy child syndromes.
In Study II, we have analyzed the growth of the movement skill of 41 children with clumsy child syndromes in the application of MSA.As a result, it has become clear that preschool children with clumsy child syndromes are largely lacking in movement skill observed in the kinetic play of everyday life.
In Study III, we have examined the influence which nursing environment exercises on the growth of the body coordination of preschool children. We have analyzed the growth of the body coordination of 211 children in a nursery school that is giving movement education. As a result, it is found that environment (movement environment) is very important for the growth of body coordination. Then, in order to verify the educability of children with clumsy child syndromes, we have followed up on seven clumsy children in need of support and have analyzed their change in the growth of body coordination. The result is that movement education in a nursery school improves the functional aspects of body coordination.
From all the studies mentioned above, we show, in Study IV, our fundamental way of thinking on developmental support for clumsy child syndromes. The children who are suffering from clumsy child syndromes are to be supported on the basis of movement education, for movement education is effective as a method to support clumsy children. We have developed new movement tool in order to support preschool children with clumsy child syndromes. We have also developed and prepared programs for the tool. Less