A Historcal Research on Literacy and Ability for Work of City Deweller in Early Pre-Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Tomohiro  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (80212273)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsliteracy / reading and writing / 手習 / 読み書き / 寺子屋 / 職能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to inquire into process of spread of literacy in early pre-modern Japan, focusing on history of cities in 17-18 century Japan. Most researches on history of literacy in Japan usually used the historical materials of villages. The unique point of this research is using the historical materials of sevral cities. I did research into KYOYO, NARA (the oldest ancient cities in Japan), MURAKAMI (Niigata prefecture) and YAMAGUTI (Yamaguti prefecture). KYOTO and NARA have verry long history as the ancient city and these cities have many old historical materials. That's why we have to pay attention to thoes cities. In early pre-modern period many castle towns (Jokamati) appeared in Japan. MURAKAMI and YAMAGUTI are cites of this type, We also have to inquire into this type of city.
By the research above mentioned I got following information and historical materials. (1) Historical materials with signature in KYOTO. There are historical materials which have signature (Kao) of people. Some people could sign Kao but another people only could stamp by a penholder of writing brush. We can calculate the literacy rate of people by these materials. (2) Old maps of cities. Some old maps of cites inform us what occupations were in existence in that period. I found some teachers of reading and writing (TENARAI SISHO) in thoes maps. (3) A register of names of pupils. There is a register of names of pupils which was maden in 18 century in MURAKAMI. About 120 Opupils were listed on this register. (4) An investigating report on literacy rate of 19 century Yamaguti prefecture. I loud an invetigating report on literacy rate in some county of Yamaguti prefecture.