A Basic Research on the Higher Education Policy in the Era of Enrollment Expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 助教授 (60193471)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHigher Education / Universities and Colleges / The Japanese Diet / Petition / Post-war Japan / The High-Growth Era / Politics / Policy study / 政策 / 国会会議録 / 大衆化 / 政治運程
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to investigate the content of deliberations concerning higher education in the Japanese diet and to contribute the development of the historical studies on post-war higher education policy. Although the reports of the diet are among the most important source materials for the study on higher education policy, they have been seldom utilized, partly because of their enormous amount and complexity. In order to surmount these obstacles, all the records of diet deliberations on higher education issues between 1947 and 1975 are gathered, duplicated, classified, and input so as to make a database. Moreover, the petitions to the House of Representatives regarding higher education between 1947 and 1968 were also gathered and classified in order to construct another computer database, since the petitions seems to reflect the social functions of diet deliberation. As the result, these workings revealed that the diet reports are very informative materials, though they sometimes biased. Based on the database we built, the further development of the research on the history of postwar higher education policy are greatly expecting,