Comparative Study of Effectiveness and Influences of Privatization Approach in Expanding the Higher Education in China and Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OTUSKA Yutaka  Nagoya University Graduate School of International Development, Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (00116550)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChina / Vietnam / Higher education / Market economy / Private university / People-founded university / Tuition fee / Board of trustees / 理事会
Research Abstract
China has conducted various and drastic educational reforms responding to the move from the planned economy to the market economy since 1980's. In addition, China has taken a policy to increase its higher education enrollment by twice as large as present during Hie ninth five year plan period (1996-2000). On the other hand, Vietnam has implemented a so-called "Doi-moi" or innovation policy, by which the orientation toward marketization and privatization such as tuition-fee collection became apparent Both countries started paying attention to the private sector which had been neglected under the socialist control. They have been moving toward acknowledging and utilizing it as a means to expand higher education and to extend learning opportunities to more people.
This research project has been conducted with the following aims in mind 1) Making clear the social backgrounds to make China and 'Vietnam move from the planned economy to the market economy. 2) Analyzing the position of non-publ … More ic universities in the whole policy of higher education toward the market economy. 3) Investigating how the teaching and management in non-public universities have been carried out. 4) Examining the influence and pedagogical significance that emergence of such non-public universities has given to existing public universities and society as a whole.
In order to accomplish these aims, following steps have been takea 1) Documents and articles concerning the privatization of higher education in the newspapers and educational journals published in China and Vietnam have been collected, translated and analyzed 2) Related data and information have been collected through interviews with people concerned at tlie ministries and non-public universities of China and Vietnam visited during the survey trips in 1 999 and 2000, and of Vietnam again in 2001 respectively. Based on these investigations, some points became clear. For instance, people founded universities in Vietnam are much more formally and rigidly organized and institutionalized in the total system of higher education than people-run universities in China. As for the relation between the non-public universities and governments, more public supports have been provided in China than in Vietnam Such research findings have been made public in tlie presentations once at tlie annual meeting of Japan Comparative Education Society and twice at tlie Open Research Seminars of tlie University Education Extension Center attached to tlie Faculty of Education, Tohoku University as well as in the liead investigator s publications listed below. Less