History of Cultural-Educational Exchange between Japan and Britain, mainly focused on technical transfer and cultural exchange between Japan and Scotland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Shoji  Nagoya University, School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (00109232)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIwakura Mission / Hired Foreign Teacher / Henry Dyer / Imperial College of Engineering Tokyo / Sakuro Tanabe / Richard Henry Brnton / Kawanabe Kyosai / Scotland / 竹鶴政孝 / R.H.ブラントン / O.チェックランド / 河鍋暁斉 / J.コンダー / M.メンピス / ジャパン・ソサエティ / 教育分化交流史
Research Abstract
1. There were many channels of introducing the information about British education in the fledging era of modern education of Japan (at the end of the Tokugawa shogunate and Meiji era). Among other things, the followings merit attention ; (1)inviting of hired British teachers, (2)sending of Japanese students to Britain, (3)inspecting of Great Britain by Iwakura Mission and (4)importing of British literature. These channels probably rendered great services in the modernisation and standing up for herself of Japanese education.
2. Since the educational interchange and relationship between Japan and Britain do contain a wide variety of aspects, we focused on technical and art education in Japan and Scotland. In the fledging era of the modernization of Japan, the wealth and military strength of a nation and the encouragement of new industry were set as goals and in particular Britain was set as a big model. In the aspect of fostering human resources for practical science, the relationship b … More etween Japan and Scotland was the closest in Great Britain.
Some aspects on the history of technological transfer and cultural exchange were concretely analyzed ; (1)inviting of the hired teachers and engineer, especially Dyer Henry and R. H. Brunton, (2)sending of Japanese students to Britain, especially Kiyoshi Minami, Sampachi Hukuzawa, Soseki Natsume and Masataka Tkwtsuru, (3)inspecting of Britain by Iwakura Mission and (4)importing of British literature on technology and economics.
3. Between two countries, such a close personal intrerchange could be observed. Among other things, a hired teachers Henry Dyer brought technological education experiences he had gained in Japan back to Scotland and implemented new education in Glasgow, and also some English artists took lessons in Japanese painting from Kyosai Kawanabe brought it back to his home country. This perspective of studying counter effect from Japan can help to give hints even to studies on the history of interchanges with various countories other than Great' Britain. Less