A research for the development of new teaching methods suited for freshmen courses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TODAYAMA Kazukisa  School of Information & scences, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 情報文化学部, 助教授 (90217513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Toshiki  CSHE, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Lecturer, 高等教育研究センター, 講師 (30303598)
CHIKADA Masahiro  CSHE, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Lecturer, 高等教育研究センター, 講師 (80281062)
KEDA Terumasa  CSHE, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 高等教育研究センター, 教授 (90117060)
馬越 徹  名古屋大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60000030)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsteaching method / freshmen's class / Teaching Tips / Faculty Development / designing courses / syllabus / 1-2年次教育 / 授業デザイン / 教授法 / Faculty Development / オンライン研修 / teaching tips
Research Abstract
This project had two objectives as follows :
1) To collect pieces of practical knowledge (know-how) useful for improving our ways of teaching freshmen in Japanese universities and to systematize them from the viewpoint of theoretical consistency and facility to use.
2) To develop an effective and easy-to-use method to provide a wide range of university teachers with suggestions and methods we got through the first stage of the project.
In due course, we found it is the most effective to arrange and systematize various know-hows or 'tips' from the viewpoint of "how to design your course as a whole". As result, we completed a hypertext version of "teaching tips" on the website of Nagoya University Center for the Study of Higher Education (http : //www.cshe.nagoya-u.ac.jp/tips/) on March 2000, and also published the paperback edition of it on March 2001.