Research on New Social Role of Technology Education and its Curriculum Composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KITSUTA Kouyou  Aichi University of Education Deapartment of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20024010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAKO Takao  YOKOHAMA University Department of Education, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40111637)
TANAKA Yosimi  TOKOY GAKUGEI University Graduate School of Education, Professor, 学校教育学研究科, 教授 (00115247)
KIRITA Joichi  KYOTO University of Education Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40205042)
MIYAAWA Hidetosi  Aichi University of Education Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30181986)
YAMAZAKI Sadato  JOETSU University of Education Department of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40230396)
板倉 安正  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20027824)
近藤 義美  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10036923)
矢田 茂樹  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30046510)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTechnology education / Productive orientation / Creation / Problem solving / Working ethics / Work seeing / 社会参加
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify a social role of the technology education as the liberal education and to construct the curriculum of the technology education in a new age.
We should understand in Japanese "KAGAKUGIJUTU"education consists of the science education and the technology education. Because the science and the technology are mutually different the purpose. That is a centerproblem of the science is analytical understanding of the truth and the law of nature. On the other hand, the technology aims to achieve the problem solution while considering the improvement of our life. Therefore, it is necessary to promote the grounding of "KAGAKUGIJUTU" by the science education and the technology education.
Especially, the technology education is effective to the understanding of the production society which relates about the science and technology. In addition, it has deeply affected with the promotion of the work seeing and the working ethics of being needed so that the person may participate in the society. Moreover, creative activation of the technology education can bring up "Problem solving " and "Creation" to the child who is at the term of growth. Therefore, the technology education is an education field which can become the kernel of created promotion.
The idea of the technology education and the system of its curriculum as the liberal education was able to be arranged based on above-mentioned some points.