A Comparative Research on the Trend of Religious Education in Formal Schooling and Adoption of Agreed Syllabus in Multi-religious Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EHARA Takekazu  Professor, Graduate School of Education, Kyoto University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00012568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Minoru  Lecturer, Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, 商船学部, 講師 (60300498)
SUGIMOTO Hitoshi  Associate Professor Graduate School of Education, Kyoto University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50211983)
NISHINO Setsuo  Professor, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Nagoya University, 大学院・発達教育科学研究科, 教授 (10172678)
NAMBU Hirotaka  Instructor, Research Institute for Higher Education, Hiroshima University,, 教育研究開発センター, 助手 (70301306)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsReligious Education / Moral Education / Separation of Church and State / Agreed Syllabus / Values Education / Religious Schools / Religious Studies / Multi-culturalism / 公民教育 / 宗教知識 / 市民性教育
Research Abstract
This study intended to have the general insight over the nature of the religious or values education in developed and developing countries focusing on the relation between minority groups and mainstream culture. The case studies of eleven countries (USA, UK, Netherlands, South Korea, People's Republic of China, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Thailand, Turkey and Lebanon) were investigated and reported by fifteen researchers. Four general meetings were held during two years and field studies in the UK, People's Republic of China, Lebanon, and Turkey were conducted under this project.
Difference between developed and developing countries was made clear in terms of the governmental attitudes of tolerance towards the religious minorities in reflecting their values in national or formal curriculum. An attempt was also made to establish the framework or categolization of the patterns of religious options accepted by the formal mainstream schooling system. We found that several factors such as the existence of established religion, political stability, Islamic elements, decentralization of education, and the level of economic development may play the crucial role in defining the governmental attitude towards the religions of minorities to be accepted in the formal curriculum and national school system.