Project/Area Number |
11610263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Koji Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (10135494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMURA Nobuyuki Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Department of School Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部・学校教育講座, 助教授 (20270861)
SUGIMOTO Hitoshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50211983)
AMANO Masateru Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90024992)
NISHIOKA Kanae Naruto University of Education, Research Center for School Education, Lecturer, 学校教育実践センター, 講師 (20322266)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | People's Republic of China / Institute of Psychology, Chinese Academy of Sciences / survey of academic achievement / mathematical thinking / achievements in mathematics / mathematics education / cognitive psychology / comparative research / 教学思考 / 教学学力 / 教学教育 / 発達 |
Research Abstract |
The achievements of this research were as follows : (1) Based on a literature review of surveys of academic achievements and of researches in cognitive psychology, we analyzed difficulties in mathematical thinking. Both the Japanese team and the Chinese team developed tentative questions concerning difficult concepts, such as proportion, intensive quantity, multiplication and division, fraction, and understanding and reasoning of numeral relation and spatial relation. The two teams discussed the plan of the tests when the Japanese team visited the Institute of Psychology, Chinese Academy of Science. (2) When we agreed on the draft plan, we conducted the pilot tests, that included the questions the Japanese team made and those the Chinese team made, both in Japan and China. After some inements, the tests for grade 4 were given to 339 pupils in public schools and 115 in an attached school in Japan. The tests for grade 6 were given to 273 pupils in public schools and 115 in the attached school in Japan. In China, on the other hand, the tests were given to 291 pupils in grade 4 and 316 pupils in grade 6 from three primary schools in HANG ZHOU. (3) The Japanese team visited China again after the tests, and we discussed frankly about the characteristics of the schools, the differences in academic achievements in Japan and China, the issues in arithmetic and mathematics education and so on. (4) As to the achievements described above were published as a report. The report contains the followings : 1. Issues of academic achievements in Japan ; 2. Issues of academic achievements in China ; 3. Characteristics of mathematical thinking in Japan and China ; 4. Examination of educational conditions concerning achievements in mathematics in Japan and China ; 5. Trends in IT education and mathematics education in Asian countries ; and some materials.