A Study on the Role and the Problem of the Local"Educational Public Corporation"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Shigern  Kyoto University, Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (60206878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINATO Tsutomu  Nara University, College of Liveral Arts, Computer Center, Professor. Direccor, 教養部・情報処理センター, 教授・センター長 (40181945)
SHIRAISHI Yutaka  Kyoto University, Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50025110)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslocal public corporation / educational public corporation / civil amenities / streamline management / expansion of a function / シビル アメニティ / 情報公開 / 経営・財務分析 / 天下り人事 / 財団 / 社団 / 補助金 / 経営分析 / 人員削減 / 人件費抑制
Research Abstract
In December, 1999, We delivered a questionnaire investigation table to the educational corporations amount to 1233. By February per next year, effective responses were gotten from 498 public corporations. Then the analysis was put into practice based on data processing ways such as the crossing table, the theory of quantification method 3.
When we examine the establishment of the educational public corporations from the time series point of view, it was perceived that the business contents were established as the main constituent to correspond to the the change of the society and the economic environment more flexibly. As the level of living standard improved, the demand of the community changed from the basic education condition service business to the selective education needs such as the sport, the leisure and so on. Therefore, the educational public corporations functioned as the main constituent which secures "civil amenities" that attracts so-called middle income bracket.
At first, we classified the aim and the purpose of the establishment of the educational public corporation into the two parts. However, it became clear that the educational public corporation merged together both sides according to the investigation result. Also, there were many cases that former officials appointed to an executive staff. The inner management organization and the system were designed to give priority to the examination of the analysis of the affairs of a business and finance as the inner management improvement data. The main revenues were the profit from operating the fund and the money entrusted from local governing body.
In the future, as for Japan, with the reorganization of the educational administrative system, it is prospected that the administrative defense range is substantially reduced. Therefore, we come to the conclusion that the educational public corporation would be the main provider of the matured "civil amenities".