Project/Area Number |
11610265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUOKA Keiichi Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60207545)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | the time of integrated studies / practical teaching abilities / integrated studies in the USA / Wolfinger&Stockard / teacher education in the USA / graduate school of education, Indiana University / student teaching / graduate school gf education, Lewis&Clark University / 現実世界の問題解決 / 総合学習 / アメリカ / 教師教育 / 教師教育プログラム / 総合的な学習 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to analysis the fundamental characteristic of the contents and methods of the American teacher education program that is being developed and being practiced to develop of the practical teaching abilities of integrated studies. This research is positiond as a part of the fundamental research to develop the teacher education curriculum for "the time of integrated studies". First I examine integrated studies in the primary and secondary school in the USA. Then, the matter that the integrated studies which made a language based is great characteristics is cleared. Second I analysis one lesson in Indiana university education graduate school which is focused to integrated studies. Then, the characteristic which is the remote education by Internet and language based is explained. Third I examine the student teaching at Lewis & dark university education graduate school which it should pay attention to integrated studies. The first characteristic is that this student teaching is being carried out in the graduate school. The second characteristic is to make a trainee experience development of a unit of the synthetic learning that it aimed at "real world problem solving". The third characteristic is that a developed unit is actually being carried out. The fourth characteristic is that student teaching lasts for fourteen months. Therefore, these programs are the contents which became satisfactory together very much as to both the quality and the quantity. A research result for three years was put together in the research result report, and introduced to the public.