Study on the Embodiment Process of the Educational Personnel Certification Law's Idea of "the Establishment of Teaching Profession"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAGAMI Masayuki  Faculty of Education, Okayama University, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (80195247)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEducational Personnel Certification Law / Teaching Profession / Teachers' College / Curriculum of teacher education / IFEL / 教育学部
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is examine the establishment and embodiment process of the Educational Personnel Certification Law's Idea of Teaching Profession. The framework to the analysis are the ideas of learned profession in the U.S.A. and curriculum for teacher education in the Universities of Japan, the Model of the teacher education curriculum in IFEL (the Institute for Educational Leadership).
The results of this study, the Educational Personnel Certification Law's Idea of Teaching Profession was established under the ideas of learned profession and the teachers' college curriculum in the U.S.A. Especially the change of Idea from Teacher Training to Teacher Education had an important effect. And IFEL's programs of teacher education is very important to develop the teacher education curriculum of New University of Japan. Teacher education program and curriculum in the Faculty of Education is established in 1952 in general.
Next theme of this study are the investigation of the idea of Teaching Profession in U.S.A. and Japan, and the analyses of teacher education curriculum of the new Faculty of Education in practices.