Project/Area Number |
11610268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERASITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANOI Atsunori Hiroshima University, The Research Institute for Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (80019067)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | university mobility / personnel affair / academic marketplace / inbreeding / 大学教員の移動 / キャリア形成 / 大学教授市場の流動性 / 任期制 / 大学教員人事 / ノンテニュアー |
Research Abstract |
1. The average rate of Inbreeding is very high on the academic field of medicine and mercantile marine. 2. The average rate of infra-mobility of faculty on the comprehensive university goes on gradually so high since 1991. 3. Mobility of public universities goes up to 3.0 % of total members per year by establishment of new universities since the second half of 1980's. 4. Mobility of faculty of 40's and 50's years old goes gradually up according to the change of universities. 5. Introduction of non-tenure system has not yet influenced upon the mobility of faculty and academic marketplace.