THE EFFECTS OF DIFFERENCE IN COMMUNICATION MODE TO AUDITORY SKILL DEVELOPMENT IN CHILDREN WITH PROFOUND HEARING IMPAIRMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TACHIIRI Hajime (2000-2001)  EHIME UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (90294777)
高橋 信雄 (1999)  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70132719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Nobuo  EHIME UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70132719)
立入 哉  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90294777)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHEARING IMPERILMENT / PROFOUND HEARING LOSS / AUDITORY SKILL / COMMUNICATION MODE / AUDITORY LEARNING / 最重度難聴 / 聴能の発達 / 人工内耳 / 手話 / 周波数圧縮変換型補聴器
Research Abstract
We found following result for the children who educated by the total communication mode from infancy and have profound loss. 1, Expansion of semantic network for their acquired words is not sufficient even if they use manual communication system. 2, Clearness of speech (intonation, quality of voice, use of dialect, and emphasis) in children using cochlear implant was improved significantly than in children using hearing aid. We try to learn acoustic cue through cochlear implant during one year and control use of cue sign to a child using cued speech who can't improve speech production after initial cochlear implant usage. His speech is so clear as development of auditory feedback. The clearness of speech is not effect by communication mode if we try to use residual hearing intently even if use the manual mode. 3, Hearing ability in threshold, recognition of environmental sounds and identification of word etc, was improved in spite of communication mode if we try to use residual hearing intently. But, speech production and auditory skill was poor if we try to use residual hearing intently. Therefore, we conclude effect of communication mode to auditory skill development as follows; 1, From the point of speech production and audition, communication mode (especially manual mode) compete auditory skill development if we try to use hearing intently 2, Both ability for visual and auditory is improved each together if we try to use hearing intently.