Project/Area Number |
11610272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University (2000-2001) Ehime University (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMIMOTO Osao KWANSEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH CENTER FOR TEACHER DEVELOPMENT CENTER, PROFESSOR, 教職教育研究センター, 教授 (60108371)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Teachers' Age Structure / Teachers' Aging / Teacher education / Pupils' problems behaviours / In-service training / Teacher-pupil interaction / 教員構成 / 研修の課題 / 問題行動 / 教師世界の年功序列の慣行 / 生徒指導 |
Research Abstract |
Recent trends in pupils'problem behaviors reveals that there are a growing number of elementary and lower secondary school students.Nevertheless, there exists little empirical evidence concerning the problem from the standpoint of increasing age level of teachers' population related pupils' problem behaviors. The purpose of this project was to clarify effects of increasing age level of teachers' population on educational activities. I administrated four questionnaire surveies.the first was given to 1300 principals at junior high school in eight prefectures, 1999.the second was given to 1500 head-teachers of instruction at elementary and lower secondary school in Oosaka, Hyougo and Fukuoka prefectures, 2000.the third was given to 1300 principals at senior high school in twelve prefectures, 2000.the fourth was given to 1300 principals at elementary school in seven prefectures, 2001.Following findings were obtained. (1) many principal recognized effects of increasing age level of teachers'population in schools on educational activities.(2) teachers' age structure in school differentiate teachers' coping strategies with pupils' problem behaviors at elementary and lower secondary school.(3) we propose that it shoud be required to reexamine many veteran teachers' competence for student guidance in school with respect to new directions of educational devolution policies.