A Study on the Vocational Ability Development and Technicians' Education in the Automobile and Electrical Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kazuyuki  Fukuoka University of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70155935)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmicroelectronics innovation / maintenance work / technicians' education / from OJT to OffJT / polytechnic center / training outside enterprise / polytechnic college / public vocational training / コンピュータ・AI化 / メーカーの派遣研修 / OffJT / 公的職業訓練 / ポリテクカレッジ / ポリテクセンター / 能力開発セミナー / 無人化 / 自動化ライン / 設備改善調整 / 生産技術 / 機械・電気・情報の三位一体 / OJTとOffJT / 企業内職業能力開発短期大学校 / ME化 / 事業内認定職業訓練 / 改善班
Research Abstract
(1)Since 1980, in the leading industry such as automobile, electrical industry of Japan, progress of ME technological innovation have a great influence on manufacturing plant. On account of mechanization of manufacturing equipment, continuity of manufacturing process, we have objectively experiential skill of maintenance work and we have possibility to learn as knowledge. Namely, we substitute experiential skill of maintenance work for scientific technical knowledge.
(2)Nowadays, we have social needs to train new type labor force as technician. The vocational training college within enterprise in automobile and electrical industry were established, and have training course in relation to micro-electronics based technology, such as mecha-tronics, electronic-machinery, information technology. Graduates of vocational training college within enterprise merely are arranged not only operated occupation but also maintenance occupation, production technology area which were demanded scientific knowledge and intellectual skills.
(3)Thus, a expansion of off the job training has clarified a limit of training within enterprise, and have many influence on role and function public vocational training. Graduate of polytechnic college are not occupied unskilled work in the workplace but drafting, research and development, production control, process control. Polytechnic center have many course in relation to in-house training for new employees, upgrading training, qualification of skill, skill training course, and are articulated training in small and medium enterprises.