Project/Area Number |
11610276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | The University of Aizu |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Koichi The University of Aizu, Computer Science and Engineering, Professor, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (40136362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOKUCHI Junzo Otemon Gakuin, Dep. Humanics, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00106014)
FUJITA Teruo Seitoku University, Dep. Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90006594)
KIJIMA Masaaki Aizu University, Dep. Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60088698)
SOHMA Shinichi Hiroshima Shudo Uni., Dep. Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90268657)
佐藤 令子 京都橘女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00121583)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Comenius / Komensky / Pansophia / 17世紀 / 汎知学 |
Research Abstract |
Comenius(1592-1670) is famous for his Latin Language textbook "Janua Linguarum Reserata" and his "Didactica Magna". On the other hand, he was also famous for his Pansophia, ie. Universal Wisdom, like an Encyclopedia. From his point of view it was necessary for all the human being in order to make Peace all over the world. His idea of Pansophia, on the one side, came from his Theology, that is, he belongs Bohemian Brotherhood, and on the other side, was developed by the communication with Hartlibs group. Hartlib encouraged Comenius' Pansophia and Comenius wrote "Via Lucis" during his stay in England. Comenius' Pansophia was at last became a part of bigger project 'Universal Improvement of Human Affairs', and was included in his latest and incompleted work "Consultatio Catholica". At the same time the development of his Pansophical idea influenced his Educational idea. His "Orbis Pictus" and "Schola Pansophica" were the most fruitful results.