Social Historical Research on Family Education in early 20th Century Germany
Project/Area Number |
11610278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Ryoko Yokohama City University, Faculty of Economics and Business Administration, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (50221958)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Family Education / Mother's Day / Germany / Social History / Children / 20世紀初頭 / 家族政策 |
Research Abstract |
This research aims at investigating how a family and family education were discussed in Germany of the 20th century beginning. Especially, I pays attention to Mother's Day's having become big role to spread the ideal Family. As soon as the Mother's Day was born in America, it spread out into the world. And it was accepted in Germany. At that time, Germany got confused by the defeat, and a mental rearrangement was the subject of a pressing need. A committee was established in 1925 to solve that subject. It was composed by a folks group, a local government, a knowledgeable person individual, and so on. One of the composition groups was the league of Large Family. This league showed an ideal family figure, and tried the rearrangement of the folk, and thought Mother's Day to be emphasis. A change in the bulletin of this league was analyzed by this research. A family and mother are praised on one side, and a family and a woman are criticized on the other side in the Mother's Day. Such argument isn't unrelated with the national reconstruction. The argument of the family in Weimar German shows that an approach run to the totalitarianism had begun.