A Historical and Comparative Study on the Emergence of "Community" Formation Theory and the Transformation of the Concept of "Class" in the New Education Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education (2001)
Tokyo Gakugei University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Yoko (2001)  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (40311823)
山名 淳 (1999-2000)  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (80240050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Masahisa  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (80055186)
WATANABE Takanobu  Hyogo University of Edition, Faculty of School Education, Lecturer, 学校教育学部, 講師 (30294268)
MIYAMOTO Ken'ichi  Hyogo University of Edition, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50229887)
山崎 洋子  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (40311823)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNew Education in Germany / New Education in United States / New Education in England / New Education Movement / Community / Class / Turning point of the Century / Comparative History of Education / イギリス新教育 / 新教育 / コミュニティ / ゲマインシャフト / 学校 / 国際比較 / 比較史 / 新教育連盟
Research Abstract
This collaborative study aims to analyze the relation between the concept of the class and the theory of community formation in the New Education Movement. Some educational innovators tried to make a new form of community by reforming the class system in the school. Though the search for community was a common ideal in the New Education Movement throughout the world, actual programs of classification of pupils differed in England, Germany, and the United States.
The first chapter exemplified the research program on educational practices at Hellerau which was the first city surrounded by agrarian areas in Germany. The research program is supposed to be an example of the case method on the study of Community School. The second chapter showed that "the New Education" in the United States began as a revolt against formalism in order to encourage individualism in the late 19th century, and that it was involved in organizing a community through various activities of pupils in the classroom in the 20th century. The third chapter examined characteristics of the New Education Movement in England, focusing on the new sense of community and individualism, since England, which had modernized its social system earlier than any other country, faced various social problems to be solved. The fourth chapter analyzed the concept of Gemeinschaft at the turn of the 19-20th century in Germany, and proved that the course system of the Odenwaldschule was a means to make the students of the same class organize a Gemeinschaft. The supplementary note reported this our discussions with two great pioneers in the historical study on the New Education Movement.