Clinical Pedagogical Research on Preventive Treatment and Crisis Intervention for the Disturbance of Classroom Instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima Prefectural Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHOY Yoshinobu  Hiroshima Prefectural Women's University, Department of Health and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (00206260)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdisturbance of classroom instruction / clinical pedagogy / clinical intervention / activity theory / educational conference / school socialwork / school counseling / teacher counseling / 学級崩壊 / ティーチャーズ・カウンセリング / 授業崩壊 / 予防的治療 / 危機介入 / ケースカンファレンス / スクールソーシャルワーク
Research Abstract
Clinical intervention is a core method that should be used in the research work of clinical pedagogy.
Recently, there are many serious problems acting-out in a tangible mode such as school violence, school-refusal, and conspicuous bully-bullied relations, while there arouse the other type of problems that have been invisibly acting out in a latent mode such as anxiety disorder or any other psychopathological problems. The latter mode is observed in the phenomena of collapse of classroom instruction, and horrible bizarre behaviors of children. They always get worse silently, if we could find them, they have already reached a fairly advanced stage, and in many cases they suddenly burst into flame.
It is extremely difficult to find them out only to see their outward looks in everyday school life. It is also difficult to elucidate them even if we use diagnosis questionnaires or a psychiatric test, and so on. It would be rather difficult to explore them by observing these phenomena by using an interview whether it is active or not. It might be also difficult to grasp them in participatory observation without participatory intervention in school activities.
Moreover, a new type of intervention might be needed in order to diagnose these kinds of latent problems radically and to consider the effective strategy/tactics to heal them. We named it clinical intervention. In applying these kinds of intervention of a new type, we could open up a new field in pedagogy, which should be called clinical pedagogy that would emerge from the boundary-crossing field between pedagogy, psychiatry and dramaturgy.