An Empirical Study on the Demand and Price of Higher Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
URATA Hiroaki  University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 国際経済学部, 教授 (40201959)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSkelenium / Carbon Monoxide / Thlolester / Disulfide / 短期大学 / 大学院 / 価格 / 入学状況 / 志願状況
Research Abstract
We conducted a demand-and-price analysis of four year universities, junior colleges and graduate schools. The results are as follows.
1. We clarified that regional variables have a steady influence on the demand for college education. As for school traits, large-sized universities do not necessarily bring about stability in demand ; there are a number of small-and medium-sized universities that have been sound. During the growing period of the 18-year old population with its peak around 1992, an increase in college application for new universities and new faculties was observed. By the year 2001, the final year of the analysis, that trend had declined. Since then, more students have applied for traditional universities and faculties.
2. We conducted a comparative analysis on the determinants of tuition of private universities and junior colleges. Among four-year universities, tuition tends to be lower at large-sized universities. In general, universities set their tuition by economically conforming to their school traits or characteristics of their location. In contrast, junior colleges are possibly undergoing financial difficulty ; tuition tends to be low at small-scale junior colleges.
3. Regardless of the price of postgraduate education, the demand for postgraduate education, especially master's degree programs, is supported by students' household income and the supply growth of postgraduate education. This finding suggests that, if the expansion of the fixed number of graduate school students continues in the future, existing problems such as the deterioration of educational conditions, decline in the quality of students, and job scarcity after graduation, will worsen.