Morality and Behavior in the Middle School before World War II in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGakusyuin University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshihiko  Gakusyuin University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20178495)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmiddle school / morality / behavior / soko satei / student / evaluation / 操行査定内規 / 生徒管理 / 実業学校 / 操行調査標準要目 / 旧制中学校 / 操行 / 成績
Research Abstract
Before World War II in Japan, Students were evaluated for their morality and behavior in the middle school. That evaluation was called "Soko Satei". It was obviously very difficult to properly evaluate the morality and behavior of students. Students themselves criticized that evaluation process. It was equally troublesome for teachers. This study analyzed the process of implementing the evaluation process, and clarified its characteristics through the following questions.
(1) Why and when was the "Soko Satei evaluation begun in the middle school?
(2) What was the process for its implementation?
(3) what were the contents for educational evaluation?
(4) what attempts were made to rectify its problems?
The main concerns of this study are the initial Stages and the implementation of the "Soko Satei " The actual conditions and the contents of "Soko Satei" along with its contradiction ; and the combination of it with other methods to control students.