Adult Learning in the Lifelong Learning Society-Focus on University Adult Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Kenji  Department of Leterrs and Education, Ochanomizu University, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (50212246)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAndragogy / Pedagogy / Adult Learner / Lifelong Learning / Malcolm S.Knowles / Transformative Learning / Education Method / Self-directed Learning / 講座担当者 / 参加者志向 / 市民大学 / 成人教育方法 / フィードバック / 解釈のパターン / 教育内容の精選 / 教育内容の配列
Research Abstract
1. research of adult education methodology
first the concept of andraggy was introduced, which was developed theoretically by Professor Malcolm S.Knowles in the United Staetes. Then some practial ideas based on andragogy were analysed, such as addaptation to differantization of adult learners' needs, etc. Finally some critical points to andragogy (so-called theories beyond andragogy) were introduced and analysed, such as, self-directed learning as a goal of learning, trans-formative learning, and learner-oriented programms.
2. research of adult education practice
Here some model-projects of adult learning, based on andragogy, were introduced and analysed ; adult education programms for nurses in Japanese universities and colleges, adult education programms in Folk-High Schools (Volkshochschulen) in Germany.
3.perspectives
The Modern Practice of Adult Education (1980, M.S.Knowles) is now translated.