School autonomie in the context of the history of pedagogic thought and the theory of school system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Kenji  Tokyo DenM University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, assoiciate professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40222286)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEducation in Germany / autonomy of school / secondary education / school choice / school investigation / equal opportunity of education / good school / school programm / 教育制度 / ドイツ / 学校の自律 / オートノミー / 教育改革 / 地方教育行政 / 学校自治
Research Abstract
In this study the author made these points clear. From the viewpoint of historical study of pedagogic thougts the policy of "school autonomy" in recent years is explained as progressive one, which is derived from the tradition of "New Education" in the beginning of the 20th century. From the viewpoint of school law, however, there are significant doubts on the "school autonomy", that autonomization of school may lead to a reduction of responsibility of state (das Land). Some criticize, that it is possibel taht some articles in school laws of states are unconstitutional or against the judicial precedents. Following these opinions, man can not welcome the autonomization in Germany without reservation.
From the viewpoint of the school system, the issue becomes if the variety of school profile make it easy especially for secondary schools to innovate the "quality of school". Obviously the most effestive way for a school to improve the quality is to recruit "good students". Especailly in city area, in which a large choice of secondary schools are provided, only some "good" schools may recruit "good" students, so that the differential in schools extends. That leads to a decline in the standard of school system as a whole. In this point also the autonomization of school in Germany is not the out of question.
After these considerations the author came to the conclusion that the policy of "school autonomie" in Germany raises many questions to discuss, though it is interesting in the context of pedagogic thoughts.
The author wants to add further that now he is concerned to the interview and the questionaire study to the schoolmasters in the State of Hessen about the roll of schoolmaster under the policy of "school autonomie".