Study on the "Professionality" of School Superintendent comparing Japan and the U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOYO University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Norihiro  Faculty of Literature, TOYO University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50297719)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsboard of education / school superintendent / city manager / municipal reform / popular control / representativeness / 地方教育行政
Research Abstract
Concluding three-year study, I mainly tried to fill up the studies made during past two years. Concretely speaking, (1) with analyses into the materials I had gathered, I tried to rewrite some papers which have been published, and (2) analyze the results from the questionaire study.
As for (1), I couldn't make a new paper, but I rewrite some of my papers and conclude them in the final report.
As for (2), answers to my questionaire were poor in both number and quality. So I give up the deep analysis and will conduct further study on this point.
Through the three-year study, I clarified the remarkable points of each of three stages of development of superintendents of schools ; (1) superintendent as expert, (2) superintendent as business-manager, (3) superintendent as political statesman. This is the one of my main objects I set at the beginning of this study.
But I couldn't make the precise study on the school board system and the roles and characteristics of superintendent of schools comparing Japanand the U.S.A.. So, this is my next object.